CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J80594

Mr. Ron Reuben
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
5510 West 102nd Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a wireless keyboard from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Reuben:

In your letter dated January 14, 2003, on behalf of Universal Electronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, this keyboard, identified as the “OnCommand”, is a wireless type that uses an infrared signal to control a set top box when accessing the Web, using email features and performing other similar activities. It consists of a “QWERTY” keyboard with various other buttons for performing the functions associated with the Web, email, etc.

Your client has suggested classification under subheading 8471.60.2000, HTS. The “OnCommand” keyboard is designed to work with a set top box and not with an ADP machine or system as defined in Chapter 84, Note 5(A)(a), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. It is also precluded from classification in subheading 8471.60.2000, HTS, since it does not meet the requirements of Chapter 84, Note 5(B)(b).

The applicable subheading for the “OnCommand” wireless keyboard will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division